Product Name : Evening Primrose Oil
Inci Name : Oenothera Biennis Oil
Origin : India
CAS No. : 90028-66-3
CARRIER OILS;
Obtained from the fruit, seed, and kernel of the plant by hot or cold pressing methods. Cold pressing is preferred because hot methods destroy vitamins, minerals, and other beneficial substances in the oil. Cold-pressed oils are of higher quality and contain a higher proportion of active ingredients.
🧴 Usage Suggestions
| Recommended Ratio |
5% – 100% (as a carrier oil) |
| Areas of Use |
Face serum, body lotion, hair care oil, massage oil, soap, cream |
| How to Use |
Add to the oil phase. You can freely mix with other carrier oils and butters. |
| 💡 Tip |
You can achieve a lighter feel by mixing with light oils (jojoba, CCT). A 10–30% ratio is ideal for face serums. |